Local Sports
To read full article, click on the headline

(5/2) Pekin 1st In Cardinal Girls Track And Field Competition


The Pekin girls track team took the title of the Cardinal meet Friday after scoring 206. They had wins from Shelbie Williams the discus and shot put, Kaysha Dodson the high jump, Tayler Winn the 400, Mackenzie Martin the 800, Taylor Lock the 3000, the shuttle hurdle relay made up by Chelsea Lanphier, Kirstan McKim, Coral Entsminger and Kalee Haile, the distance medley featuring Hunter Lock, Shea Dahlstrom, Payton Lock and T. Lock, the sprint medley including Katie Jones, Hollie Loper, Williams and Winn plus the 4 by 800 of Dahlstrom, P. Lock, T. Lock and Martin. 

The 2nds included Kelly Myers the high jump and 800, Willoh Mills the discus, Beth Atwood the 1500, Lanphier the 400 meter hurdles, Jones the shot put, H. Lock the 200, Loper the 3000, the 4 by 200 of H. Lock, Loper, Ayren Essary and

(5/2) Pekin's Gwynne Wright Leads Local Athletes At Drake


Gwynne Wright of Pekin was 6th in the 800 Friday and 11th Saturday in the 1500 during the high school girls competition at the Drake Relays. The Fairfield boys medley relay took 18th Friday with Fejon Redd, Alex Crile, Zach Martin and Ross Emmanuel. Davis County had Jaylynn Sharp finish 22nd in the girls long jump Friday. Pekin also got 24th from Shelbie Williams in the girls discus Friday and 42nd place in 4 by 100 prelims Friday with G. Wright, Zoey Wright, Courtney Comstock and Kaylie Linder. 

(5/2) IHCC Facing Iowa Western In Regional Final


The Indian Hills softball team picked up 2 wins during the Region 11 post season tournament over the weekend at West Burlington. They topped Muscatine Saturday 6-1 and ripped Iowa Western 10-2 Sunday. Now 38 and 16, the Warriors, advance to the championship round against Iowa Western at 11 this morning. Since IHCC is undefeated in the double elimination play, the Reivers would need to beat them 2 straight times to take the title.

(5/2) Top Cardinal Boys Track Team Performances During Home Competition


Cardinal hosted the Bob Gerard Relays Friday and Buzz Conger was the 1st place boy in the 110 meter high hurdles. Comets taking 2nd included Trevor Albert the 1600 and 3200, Marcus Olson the 200, the 4 by 400 of Trey Albert, Anthony Prickett, Trev. Albert amd Olson, the distance medley made up by Cameron Honomichl, Trenton Durflinger, Conger and Luke Cavanaugh plus the shuttle hurdle relay that featured Bryce Benedict, Sam Pedersen, Conger and Trey Albert.

Adding 3rds were Noel Martinez the 800, Prickett the 100, Olson the 400, the 4 by 100 and 4 by 200 both featuring Cavanaugh, Durflinger, Benedict and Honomichl. Cardinal finished 2nd with a score of 107.

(5/2) Highlights For Van Buren Girls During Cardinal Track Meet


The Van Buren girls track team was at Cardinal Friday and had wins from Audrey Smith the 1500 plus the 4 by 400 of Kylie Bass, Ceyda Nazli, Carissa Kobelt and Mattie Lass. Finishing 2nd were the shuttle hurdle relay featuring Chloe Tenity, Sheridan Nye, Erin Tedrow and Lass, the 4 by 800 including Smith, Anna Neeley, Lass and Sydney Atwood, the distance medley made up by Tenity, Nazli, Kobelt and Smith along with the sprint medley of Nazli, Kobelt, Tenity and Bass. 

The 3rds came from Erica Halvorson the discus, Kobelt the long jump, Atwood the 3000 and Bass the 400. The Warriors ended up 2nd of 6 scoring 111.

(5/2) Van Buren Boys Track Team Competes At Cardinal


Winning for the Van Buren boys in the Cardinal Bob Gerard Relays Friday were Gavin Heald the high jump, Will Mertens the long jump and the shuttle hurdle relay that featured Zach Smith, Donny Roberts, Mertens and Smith. They had the 2nd place 4 by 800 with Jaedon Gerig, Andrew Fitzsimmons, Brycen Starnes and Dalton Haynes. They finished 4th of 8 overall totaling 62 and a half points.

(4/29) Area Drake Highlights


The top performances from area athletes during the Drake Relays yesterday included:
Pekin girls
Kaysha Dodson 4th in the high jump
Gwynne Wright 5th in the 3000
and Shelbie Williams 11th in the shot put
Fairfield boys
Michael Fritz 14th in the discus

(4/29) Van Buren Boys Golf Team Rolls Over Holy Trinity


Van Buren ripped Holy Trinity 185-204 in varsity boys golf yesterday. Austin Bartholomew led the way with a 41. Jacob Plecker shot 45. Tyson Sprouse had a 49 and the 50 by Colin Pumphrey completed the score. Alternates were Austin Giberson shooting 52 and Treygar Garrett a 55. The Warriors are scheduled to host a tournament on Saturday.

(4/29) MSAE Downs Iowa City West In Boys Tennis


The Maharishi School varsity boys tennis team knocked off Iowa City West 5-2 yesterday. Winning during the dual:
Singles
2 Kai Vessey 6-4, 6-1
4 Daniel Zhu 6-1, 6-3
5 Karthik Venpati  6-3, 1-6, 10-4
Doubles 1 Chandre Morales and Vessey 6-3, 6-1
2 Caleb Mulleneux and Zhu 6-3, 4-6, 10-8

The host school used a combination of 2 varsity and 3 JV players.

(4/29) Fairfield Boys Soccer Team Defeats Mount Pleasant


Fairfield blanked Mount Pleasant 3-0 in varsity boys soccer last evening. Solomon Contant scored twice. Shawn Spurrier had a goal and one assist. Brayden Miller contributed an assist. Robert Cupp finished with 5 saves. Now 5 and 3 on the season, the Trojans are scheduled to be at the IMS tournament Saturday.

Fairfield got by Mount Pleasant 2-1 in the JV contest. Dallas Peebler and Orion riley each had a goal.

(4/29) Fairfield Nips Mount Pleasant In Girls Soccer


The Fairfield varsity girls soccer team took a 2-1 win at Mount Pleasant yesterday. Sierra Vogt came through with 16 saves. Kristin Burnstedt and Mikaela Lunsford each netted a goal. Courtney Gilmore added an assist. The 8 and 1 Trojans are off until a home game with Oskaloosa next Thursday.

(4/29) Fairfield Boys Track Highlights From WACO


Fairfield had the 2nd place 4 by 800 with Rain Spotted Elk, Cody Mathis, Nickel Iseman and Mark Diers in the Class A boys division of the WACO Ekstrand Relays last evening. They had 3rds from Dylan Harvey the 1600 and Hunter Hoskins the 400 meter hurdles. The Trojans ended up 5th of 6 overall scoring 48. The top 4 featured Central Lee 148, Mediapolis 130, Mid-Prairie 112 and Washington 96.

(4/29) Fairfield Downed By Washington In Girls Golf


The 2nd ranked Fairfield varsity girls golf team scored 193 which came up short against the 174 of number one host Washington but beat Keokuk's 254 yesterday. Lindsey Repp was low for the Trojans shooting 42. Olvivia Hammel had a 48. The 50 by Kylee Marlay and Madelyn Swan 53 rounded out the total.

Washington was led by medalist Sara Nacos with a 35 and Deanna Peiffer firing a 39.

(4/29) Fairfield Golfer Nick Higgins Is 3rd At Competition


Nick Higgins of Fairfield was 3rd in the Moravia boys golf tournament on the Preserve course with a 75 that included 4 birdies. Nathan Davidson and Gavin Stever each shot 90. Jackson Weaton had a 94 that rounded out the total of 350 which gave them 8th of 19 teams. Alternates were Zach Steele shooting 95 and Drew Stever a 97.

Williamsburg took the title scoring 309 and 2nd place Knoxville had 318. Oskaloosa's Spencer Tucker turned in the medalist round of 71.

(4/28) Fairfield Wins In JV Girls Track At Keokuk


The Fairfield JV girls track team was at Keokuk Tuesday. They had 1st place finishes from Blair Bowman the 200, Abby Melcher the 400, Danae Drish the 1500, Kaliey Kaska the high jump, Kristen Daugherty the 400 meter hurdles plus 4 by 100 that featured Alexis Jones, Gabrielle Kuehl, Emma Kuehl and Bowman. Taking 2nd were Melcher the 800 and G. Kuehl the 100. 

Adding 3rds 

(4/28) Fairfield JV Track Highlights From Burlington Competition


Fairfield was in the Burlington coed JV track meet Monday. Winning for the girls were Amber Burroughs the 100 plus the 4 by 100 featuring Katie Roe, Blair Bowman, Kristen Daugherty and Burroughs. Cody Mathis took first in the boys 400 meter low hurdles. The girls distance medley finished 2nd with Roe, Katrina Cecchini, Holly McCoy and Emily Hanna. Dylan Harvey was the 2nd place boy in the 1600.

3rds included:
Girls

(4/28) Pekin Boys Track Team Wins EBF Competition


Pekin took the championship of the varsity boys track meet at Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont Tuesday night totaling 154 points. Wins included Ryan Millikin the 800 and 1600, Zack Conger the high jump, the 4 by 100 and 4 by 200 both featuring Tyler Copeland, Levi Long, Chase Eckley and Chase Copeland the 4 by 400 of Chandler Eckley, Sam Roth, Cameron Millikin and Isaiah Wittrock, the 4 by 800 with Chan. Eckley, Roth, Austin Fariss and R. Millikin plus the medley made up by Monico Requena, Wittrock and both Eckleys.

Adding 2nds were Malcolm Myers the 1600 and 3200, Trevor Northup the shot put and C. Millikin the 400. BGM ended up 2nd of 8 schools scoring 100.

(4/28) MSAE Rolls Over Burlington In Boys Tennis


The Maharishi School varsity boys tennis team blanked Burlington 9-0 Tuesday. Winning in the match were:
Singles
1 Chandre Morales 7-6 (5), 6-3
2 Kai Vessey 6-0, 6-0
3 Caleb Mulleneux 6-3, 6-1
4 Daniel Zhu 6-1, 6-1
5 Devan Burke 6-3, 6-0
6 Karthik Vanpati 6-1, 3-6, 10-7

Doubles
1 Vessey and Mulleneux 6-2, 6-1
2 Burke and Zhu 4-6, 6-2, 10-7
3 Morales and Venpati 6-0, 6-0

(4/28) Fairfield Girls Soccer Team Shuts Down Fort Madison


Fairfield beat Fort Madison 4-0 in a varsity girls soccer home game Tuesday evening. Kristin Burnstedt scored twice. Courtney Gilmore proived a goal and one assist. Katie Bell netted the final goal. Sierra Vogt only had to make 3 saves. 

In the 5-0 JV girls win over Columbus Junction Monday Mikaela Lunsford scored 2 times. Allie Kensett, Bryanna Popejoy and Kelsey Hollander each contributed a goal. Shelby McKune was credited with 3 saves and Kensett added 2.

(4/27) Fairfield Top Performances At Keokuk Girls Track Meet


The Fairfield varsity girls track team got wins from Ashley Bloomquist the 1500 and Malory Jones the high jump during the Keokuk track and field competition last evening. The 2nds included Maggie Ferrel the 3000 plus the 4 by 800 with Danae Drish, Sam Fritz, Nicole Buch and Bloomquist.

Adding 3rds were Jada Lippincott the shot put, Kaylee Watson the discus, Bloomquist the 800, the 4 by 400 of Buch, Aluna Olaniyi, Fritz and Kara Jeffrey, the distance medley featuring Jillian Dunlap, Amiah Neff, Buch and Olaniyi, the shuttle hurdle relay made up by Carin Corrick, Sarah Swanson, Olaniyi and Kristen Daugherty plus the sprint medley with Dunlap, Neff, Buch and Olaniyi. They were 2nd of 6 Class A schools scoring 134. Mount Pleasant won the title with 154 points. Fort Madison took 3rd at 128 while 4th place Ottumwa had 98. Bulldog wins included Ellie Hammack the 400 and Mariah Feeney the shot put.

(4/27) Van Buren Wins from Track And Field


Van Buren was in the Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont boys track and field competition last evening and had the first place shuttle hurdle relay with Gavin Heald, Zach Smith, Will Mertens and Donny Roberts. Adding 2nds were Heald the high jump and Mertens the 200. Erica Halvorson led the Warrior girls team at Keokuk with a win in hte discus. They had 3rds from the distance medley made up by Ceyda Nazli, Carissa Kobelt, Kylee Bass and Audrey Smith plus the shuttle hurdle relay that featured Sheridan Nye, Emily Brown, Erin Tedrow and Mattie Lass. 

The boys finished 7th of 8 overall scoring 43 and a half, just a half point behind the host school. Pekin took the title with 154 The Van Buren girls ended up 5th of 6 racking up 62

(4/27) Fairfield Competes In Boys Golf At Oskaloosa


The Oskaloosa boys golf tournament took place yesterday and Nick Higgins of Fairfield matched the 3rd best score of 76 including one birdie but finished 4th on the tiebreaker. Zach Steele turned in a 39 on the front nine and had an 89 overall. Gavin Stever shot 93 and the 95 by Nathan Davidson rounded out the team total of 353.

They were 8th of 9 only 2 strokes behind Winterset. Williamsburg won the championship edging Grinnell with the better 6th place gofler after they tied at 316. Host Oskaloosa was 3rd scoring 322. Trojan alternates featured Drew Stever shooting 103 and Jackson Weaton a 108.

(4/27) Cardinal Track Highlights


Cardinal was in the New London track meet at Mount Pleasant last evening. The boys had 2nds from Marcus Olson the 200, Trevor Albert the 3200, the shuttle hurdle relay made up by Bryce Benedict, Sam Pedersen, Buzz Conger and Trey Albert plus the 4 by 400 featuring Olson Conger, Anthony Prickett and Trev. Albert. Adding 3rds were Trey Albert the long jump, Trev. Albert the 1600 and the 4 by 800 of Noel Martinez, Luke Cavanaugh, Jimmy Greer and Benedict.

Lexi Fullenkamp led the Cardinal girls taking 4th in the 100 meter hurdles. Team scoring was not provided.

(4/27) IHCC Swept By Kirkwood In Softball


The Indian Hills softball team dropped 5-4 and 4-2 home games to Kirkwood yesterday. The Warriors end the regular season 36 and 16. They took the Region 11 title with a 12 and 4 record. IHCC is the top seed for the conference tournament this weekend on the Southeastern Community College campus at West Burlington.

(4/27) Fairfield Tennis Against Fort Madison Postponed


Fairfield High School tennis scheduled with Fort Madison yesterday was called off. The girls match down there was postponed to Monday May 2nd. The boys plan to host the Bloodhounds on Tuesday May 3rd.

(4/25) MSAE Player Chandre Morales Wins Pella Tennis Competition


Chandre Morales of Maharishi School rolled to the singles championship of the Pella boys tennis tournament Saturday. He took all 4 matches going 32 and 5 in overall games. In doubles play, Kai Vessey and Karthik Venpati were 5th while Devan Burke and Daniel Zhu ended up 7th. The Pioneeers finished 3rd behind Boone and the host Little Dutch. Grinnell was 4th.

(4/20) Van Buren Top Performances From Boys Track And Field Competition


The Van Buren varsity boys track team had a 2nd from the 4 by 800 of Jaedon Gerig, Mason McDonough, Dalton Haynes and Andrew Fitzsimmons during the WACO meet at Wayland last night. Justin Hagans added a 3rd in the shot put.